Bobby hosts coaching session at Garvey
He is a fully qualified coach and has been organising these sessions for several years.
If you want to improve your game or wish to take up bowling as a sport then this is your opportunity to come along and give it a try.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAge is not an obstacle, but it would be great if some young people came along.
Make a note of the time and plan to attend for an enjoyable morning.
Soldierstown bowls starts tomorrow night
Soldierstown Summer Indoor Bowling Tournaments start tomorrow night (Saturday) from 7.30pm and will continue until the end of June.
The event has proved popular in recent years and the club hop for good support again this year.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMake a date each week and plan to attend the event in the Parish hall.
Eglantine summer tournaments
The annual summer indoor bowling tournaments at Eglantine will commence on Wednesday, May 20 and continue throughout the summer months from 7.30 pm each evening.
A warm welcome is extended to everyone to come along and enjoy an evening of fun and friendship.
Make a note of the date and plan to attend.
Seymour Street tournaments start
The summer indoor bowling tournaments have started at Seymour Street Lisburn Methodist on Monday nights from 7.30pm.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThey will continue each week until Monday July 6 and entrries are £2.
Make a date to come along regularly and join in the fun and friendship. All will be made very welcome.
Fun bowling tournament
St. Patrick’s Indoor Bowling Club, Magheralin, is hosting a fun bowling tournament each Monday evening during the summer.
The tournament will commence on Monday May 11 at 7.30pm. No partner required. Everyone welcome.
All tomorrow’s local fixtures
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAll the fixtures involving local teams tomorrow (Saturday), 2pm.
IBA SENIOR CUP, first round: Dromore v Kenilworth 1pm, Ulster Transport v Lisnagarvey.
INTERMEDIATE CUP, first round: Hilden v Belfast, Malone v Ballymena B.
JUNIOR CUP, first round: Donaghadee B v Dromore B, Hilden B v Musgrave 5.30, Lisnagarvey B v Mossley B.