Corner hit back after shock start against Marketview
Ballinderry as hosts started brightly going into a 2-1 lead before Byrnes A came to life, winning five of the next six games for a deserved 6-3 victory.
The Ballinderry winners were G Rea (20 darts, 3x100 and 3x140), E Moulds (2x100 and 180), Neil Brown (140).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdByrnes A winners: P White (15 and 21 darts, 100, 3x140 and a 130 finish), D Byrne (100 and 2x140), R Montgomery (19 darts, 4x100), K Campbell (16 darts, 5x100 and 2x140), N Pedan (2x100 and 140), N McCabe (3x100 and 140).
Reids Corner were stunned by Marketview who raced into a 5-2 lead.
The Corner hit back winning the next two to take the match to the last game. Marketview proved too strong taking the match 6-4.
Reids Corner winners: W Penny (125, 140), Drew McCammon, S Walsh (21 darts, 3x100, 105, 123 and 140), G Walsh (15 darts, 3x100, 123, 125 and 140).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMarketview winners: K Bowden, P Burns (2x100 and 125), M McKee (123 and 135), P McGlynn (121 and 3x133), A Hanna and F McMahon (19 darts, 2x100 and 140)
Maghaberry A made the short trip to Moira to play Ballinderry A, making it pay with a deserved 6-3 win.
Ballinderry A winners were: K McDonald (3x100), B Dawson (4x100 and 140) and A Best (3x`100).
The Maghaberry winners were: S Hull (2x100), B Hull (3x100), M Agnew (4x100), A Finnie (100), I Gardiner (4x100 and 140) and R Ellis (3x100).
The Crows welcomed Ballymacash to Bar 15 for their match.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBallymacash took a 3-2 lead only to see their hosts win the next four for a 6-3 victory.
The Crows winners were: W Harkness (100), T Harbinson (5x100), J Wallace (21 darts, 2x100), A Hanlon (2x100 and 140), D Kay (3x100), K Kennedy (2x100).
Ballymacash winners: P McKeown (2x100 and 140), AJ Coburn (16 and 18 darts, 100 and 4x140), S Parker (18 darts, 2x100 and 140).
2nd Division Cup
Week Two
Byrnes B got a shock at home as McCrums won the first two games, following which Byrnes reeled off seven in a row with the visitors gathering up the crumbs taking the last two for a 7-4 defeat.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdByrnes B winners D Anderson (120), R Patterson (20 darts, 100), M McCorry (140), A Furphy (2x100), M Frazer, C Dynes (140) and B Maloney.
McCrums winners: D Lynch (100), T Skelton (100), B Johnston (100, 126), G Beggs Snr (121).
Catch-My_Pal welcomed near neighbours Dunmurry inn to their club and finsished on the wrong side of a 6-5 scorelne.
Catch-My-Pal winners: A Wylie (140), S McCurry (100), N Andrews (19 darts, 100,140), D McCrumb (100) and J Snodden.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDunmurry Inn Winners: P Cross, W McMorran (100), W McGardel (100), C Orford (2x100 and 140), A Wilson (100) and A Jackson (140).
Maghaberry B claimed a great 6-5 victory over Manor Inn in the Maghaberry Arms.
The Maghaberry B winners were: K Ryan, L Kirkwood, D Jordan, C Beckett (2x100), C Camblin and A Irwin.
Manor Inn winners: C Adams (100), S Beattie (2x100 and 121), E Davis (2x100), J Somerville (100) and A Lyness (100).
Tonight (Friday) sees the semi finals of the Charity Cup in the First Blues Club with Byrnes A v Ballinderry and Marketview v Maghaberry A.