Strollers slip up - but remain top of table
Andy Erwin’s side saw their lead at the top of the division cut to just a point after nearest challengers Brantwood Reserves won.
Meanwhile, at intermediate level, Carniny Amateurs’ miserable form continued when they were beaten heavily by Brantwood in the McReynolds League Cup.
INTERMEDIATE LEAGUE
Result: Desertmartin 3, Newtowne 2.
McREYNOLDS LEAGUE CUP
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBrantwood 5, Carniny Amateurs 0: The Ballymena side got off to a bad start, conceding an own goal on seven minutes.
Brantwood then extended their lead after Jordan Rainey scored on the 27th minute then as half-time approached Carniny had a man sent off on the 40th minute.
Brantwood with the man advantage went on to score three more goals in the second half through Ryan McAuley on the 51st and 87th minutes and sandwiched in between a goal scored by Chris Rafferty on the 61st minute.
Other result: Magherafelt Sky Blues 1, Ballynure Old Boys 4; Dunloy 5, FC Ballynure 0.
CRAWFORD CUP
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRound three result: Ballyclare North End 2, Mallusk Athletic 3.
JUNIOR DIVISION ONE
Antrim Rovers 2, Ballyclare Comrades Reserves 2: Rovers went in front after Darren Adair scored on the 19th minute then doubled their lead when Adair scored his second goal on the 26th minute.
Comrades reduced the deficit after Daniel Ellis scored on the 32nd minute. The second half was a nip and tuck affair but on the 80th minute Daniel Ellis scored his second goal which gave the teams a point each in a thrilling game.
Other results: Cookstown Olympic 1, Desertmartin Swifts 1; Woodlands 5, Castle Star 6.
JUNIOR DIVISION TWO
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdResults: FC Larne 2, Moyola Park Olympic 0; FC Ballynure Reserves 1, Remo FC 1.
JUNIOR DIVISION THREE
Rathcoole FC Reserves 2, Wakehurst Strollers 1: Both teams played it very tight from the start than Steven Quigley put the Strollers in front on the 40th minute to lead at half-time.
It was still very tight between the teams in the second half then on the 60th minute Brian Black scored to level the score.
The game was then into the final ten minutes when a second goal scored by Brian Black on the 83rd minute saw Rathcoole take all three points at the end of a very good game.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad1st Carrickfergus OB 3, Clough Rangers Athletic 2: Clough went in front on the 20th minute after Paul Gilchrist scored then goals scored by Steven Craig and Andy McCarroll on the 22nd and 40th minutes saw the Old Boys in front at half-time.
The Carrick side increased their lead after Stevie Craig scored his second goal on the 60th minute the ten minute later Clough scored a second goal scored by Malcolm McDonald.
After this Clough were camped in the Old Boys half but poor finishing and heroics by Terry Davey in the Old Boys goals saw the home side take all three points at the end.
Other results: Carrick Swifts 0, Brantwood Reserves 2; Newington YC II 10, Red Star 2.
JUNIOR DIVISION FOUR
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdResults: Forthriver FC 0, Krag Albion 3; Mallusk Athletic Reserves 0, Glengormley United 0; Monkstown FC 7, 3rd Ballyclare Old Boys 2.
CANADA TROPHY
Round three results: FC Whiteabbey 2, Cookstown RBL 4; Killymoon Rangers Reserves 2, AFC Carrick 3.
FIXTURES
Matches involving locally-based sides this Saturday, January 18, are:
Crawford Cup, round three: Carniny Amateurs v Desertmartin; Chimney Corner Reserves v FC Ballynure.
Junior Division Two: Cookstown RBL v Carniny Amateurs II.
Junior Division Three: Carrick Swifts v Wakehurst Strollers; Clough Rangers Athletic v Rathcoole FC Reserves.
Canada Trophy, round three: Antrim Rovers v Newington YC II.